Beyond IQ
Last updated April 21, 2021

Beyond IQ - On Line!


Success vs. Failure
and other false dichotomies

2021 Program

(still under construction; time, topics, and presenters subject to change)

Registration will be strictly online during the event. 


Friday, April 23rd, at BIQ

Workshops for Professionals


Check-in for Friday will be between 8 and 9am EDT. While we are not serving meals at this event, feel free to sit with others while you all breakfast. We usually finish up around 4pm, but sometimes discussions go on into dinner!

In keeping with the theme of the weekend, a major focus of our discussions will deal with Success vs. Failure, as they are considered by and/or applied to HG/PG children, teens, and adults. We’ll explore how they might be reframed in both educational and mental health milieus, as well as at home or work.

We will be offering both a fixed structure with specific workshops for those who prefer them, and less formal discussions, varying large and small group interaction based on the needs and interests of our attendees. This permits us to address individual questions more effectively than the standard presentation model seems to.

Bring tough questions!

Gathertown - By the firepit in the Quad

______________________________________________

Note:  Program Details and Speaker Biographies are mostly on the Presenters page.
Click here for a sample of the Young Adult Program.

Children's Program edits in process!

Saturday, 4/24/21

Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)

Eastern Time
(Adult Program)

Adult Program

Off Topic

Children
(6-9 or as noted)

Children
(9-12 or as noted)

All Children

Eastern Time
(Children's Program)

8:00-9:00 A.M.

Registration

8:00-8:55 A.M.

9:00-10:00

 

First Time BIQ Attendees

Josh Shaine

Room 5


Friends and Strangers

Anna Caveney

Room 6

Quiet Conversation

Room 3

 

Introductions

Staff

Gather Town Beach

8:55-10:05

10:15-11:30

Keynote Address:
Success and Luck: Good Fortune
and the Myth of the Meritocracy

Dr. Robert H. Frank

Plenary Session Room

Topic

Speaker

Room 4

Friends and Strangers

Anna Caveney 

Room 7
(All Ages)

Games

Rooms 6 & 7

10:10-11:35

11:45-1:00 P.M.

Break

Break

11:50-1:05 P.M.

1:15-2:15

Sit down before fact as a little child: Using the scientific mindset to bring compassion to EF coaching

Aimee Yermish

Room 5

What Would You Like to Know?..a question and (hopefully) answer session for parents of young gifted children.

Rachel Little Morris

Room 6

Quiet Conversation

Room 3


Logic Games
Josh Shaine


Room 7

Topic

Presenter

Room 4

 Games


Rooms 6 & 7

1:10-2:20

2:30-3:30

Estate Planning: Intro, Special Topics, and Open QA


Atty. Andrew Piltser-Cowan

Room 5

Nervous System Know-How: Using Polyvagal Theory in Parenting and Self-Care

Mika Gustavson

Room 6

Quiet Conversation

Room 3

Topic

Presenter


Room 4

Scavenger  Hunt
(all ages)

Dani Backslash

Room 7

 Games

Rooms 6 & 7

2:25-3:35

4:00-5:00

Overcoming Perfectionism: How to Stop Moving the Goalposts

Matt Zakreski

Room 5
Thinking About Education

Kit Finn
Room 6

Quiet Conversation

Room 


 Norse Mythology

Ryan Caveney & M. VIctoria Caveney

Room 7
(All ages)

 Games

Rooms 6 & 7

3:55-5:05

Please join us Saturday evening in the Quad, at 7:00 PM,
for an Ice Cream Social for all attendees and their guests

Note:  Program Details and Speaker Biographies are mostly on the Presenters page.
_____________________________________________

Sunday,
4/25/21                                 Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)

Eastern Time
(Adult Program)

Adult Program

Children (6-9) 

Children
(9-12 or as noted)

All Children

Eastern Time
(Children's Program)

8:00 - 9:00 am

Registration

8:00 - 8:55 am

9:00 - 10:00 am

What Makes a Musician a Success?

Mary Ellen Wessels


Room 5

Curriculum Design Factors for Highly and Profoundly Gifted Folks

Anna  Caveney

Room 6

Quiet Conversation

Room 3

Topic

Speaker

Room 4

SET - Designing your own versions

Lisa Fontain-Rainen

Zoom Room 7

 Games

Rooms 6 & 7

8:55 - 10:05 am

10:15 - 11:15 am 
Dabrowski's
Theory of Positive Disintegration
Questions and Answers

Josh Shaine

Room 5

From Gifted Teacher to Gifted Homeschooler


Lisa Fontaine-Rainen

Room 6



Quiet Conversation

Room 3

Topic

Speaker

Room 4


Charades and other Theater Games (all ages)

Dani Backslash

Room 7

Games

Rooms 6 & 7

10:20 - 11:30 am

11:45-1:00 P.M.

Break

Break

11:50-1:05 P.M.

 1:15 - 2:15 pm

Having the Talk

Megara Bell

Room 5

The most distant path comes nearest to the self: Embracing exploration and the lifelong journey

Aimee Yermish

Room 6

Quiet Conversation

Room 

Chess Variant

Drew Martin

Room 4

Scavenger  Hunt
(all ages)

Dani Backslash

Room 7

Games

Rooms
6 & 7

1:10 - 2:20 pm

2:30 - 4:00 pm

Plenary Session

Panel Discussion

Plenary Session Room

Quiet Conversation

Room 3

Topic

Presenter

Room 4

Logic Puzzles
(all ages)

Ryan

Room 7

Games

Rooms
76 & 7

2:25 - 4:05 pm

Note:  Program Information and Speaker Biographies are mostly found on the Presenters page.
Copyright ©2020 Gifted Conference Planners, All rights reserved.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software